Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 9/4/2019

 

The Services are not intended for use in the event of an emergency or other urgent situations. If you believe you may have a medical emergency, call 911 or your local emergency medical system immediately.

 

Pilaris Inc. and the professional entities to which it provides various business support services (“Pilaris” “we”, “us” or “our”) respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy is designed to inform you about how we collect, use, and share information about you when you access or use our website www.pilaris.com (the “Site”) and the Pilaris mobile application (the “App”). When we refer to the Site and the App together, we will call them the “Services.” 

 

By accessing or using the Services, you consent to our collection, use, and sharing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is not a contract and does not create any contractual rights or obligations.

 

Please note that this Privacy Policy describes how we protect your privacy as a general user of the Service. This Privacy Policy does not describe how we protect and use your information as a patient receiving medical care from the independent thirdparty health care provider you interacted with through the Services. If you are a patient receiving medical care from a healthcare provider affiliated with Pilaris or as part of the virtual care consultations (“Telemedicine Consultations”), you have other rights with respect to the access, use, and disclosure of your protected health information (“PHI”). For a more complete description of your patient rights under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), please refer to the Notice of Privacy Practices available in your patient portal. 


Collection of Information 

 

Information You Provide

     

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you register for an account, participate in any interactive features of the Services, subscribe to a newsletter or email list, participate in a survey, contest, promotion or event, request customer support or otherwise communicate with us.

 

The types of information we may collect from you include:

 

  • Account Information

 

When you register for an account on the Services, you will need to provide us with certain personal information to complete the registration, including information that can be used to contact or identify you, which may include your name, email address, username, password, and phone number. We also collect other information you provide as part of registration process and the administration and personalization of your user experience, including demographic information such as your gender and age. We may combine this information with the personal information we collect from you.

 

  • Health Information

 

We may collect health information provided by you or generated through your use of the Services. This includes details of your informational exchanges with participating doctors and their responses, suggestions, and guidance, and interactions with our digital services. 

 

  • Transaction Information 

 

We may collect and store information about the products you purchase and shipping and billing information. We may also collect limited payment information from you, such as payment method and payment card information; however, we do not store full payment card numbers and our third party payment processor processes all transactions.

 

Information We Collect Automatically

 

When you access or use the Services, the types of information we may automatically collect about you include:

 

  • Usage Information: We collect information about your usage of, and interaction with the Services. For example, we may collect information about how you communicate with other users, including their names, the content you create and share, and the metadata that is provided with the content.

  • Mobile Device Information: We collect information about the mobile device you use to access or use the Sites, including the hardware model, operating system and version, mobile network information and information about your use of our mobile applications. With your consent, we may access and collect information from certain native applications on your device (such as your device’s camera, photo album and phonebook applications) to facilitate your use of certain features of the Services. For more information about how you can control the collection of location information and/or our access to other applications on your device, please see “Your Choices” below.

  • Log Information: When you access or use the Services, our servers automatically record certain log file information, such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, operating system, browser type and language, referring URLs, access times, pages viewed, links clicked and other information about your activities on the Services.

  • Information Collected by Cookies: We and our service providers use various tracking technologies, including cookies, to collect information about you when you interact with our Services, including information about your browsing and purchasing behavior. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve the Services and your experience, see which areas and features of the Services are popular, and count visits. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of the Services.

 

Information We Collect From Third Parties

     

We may receive information other people provide us, which may include information about you, for example, we may receive notes from Providers regarding their interaction with you during a Telemedicine Consultation. We may also collect information about you when you post content to our pages or feeds on third party social media sites, or when you make purchases using third party payment providers.    

 

Use of Information

 

We may use your information for various purposes related to our operations and your use of the Services. For example, we may use your information to:

 

  • Provide, maintain and improve our Services and provide you with relevant information;

 

  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;

 

  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;

 

  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our Services;

 

  • Detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect the rights and property of Pilaris and others;

 

  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards and events offered by us and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;

 

  • Maintain appropriate records for internal administrative purposes; 

 

  • Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with a better experience; and

 

  • Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

 

We also may use aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you. Once de-identified and aggregated so that data does not personally identify you (for example, we may aggregate data in order to improve our automation and improve care), it is no longer personal information. Such de-identified and/or aggregated information which does not identify individuals is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

Sharing of Information

     

We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

     

  • When you participate in the interactive areas of the Services, certain information that you provide may be displayed to your health care providers, such as your name, content, health information and other information you choose to provide;

 

  • With vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work or perform the Services on our behalf;

     

  • With third party businesses to provide you with information about products and services that may be useful to you;

     

  • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, rule, regulation or legal process;

 

  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our Terms of Use or other policies, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Pilaris or others;

 

  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, acquisition, sale of assets or any business, other change of control transaction or financing;

 

  • Between and among Pilaris and any current or future parent, subsidiary and/or affiliated company; and

 

  • With your consent or at your direction.

     

We also may share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

 

Third-Party Analytics

 

We partner with certain third-parties to collect, analyze, and use some of the information described above. For example, we may allow third parties to set cookies or use web beacons on the Services or in email communications from Pilaris. The information collected by third parties using these technologies may be used to engage in analysis and reporting. These third parties may set and access cookies on your computer or other device and may collect information about your online activities across different websites or services over time, including on websites and mobile applications that are not owned or operated by Pilaris. In particular, the Services may use Google Analytics to help collect and analyze certain information for the purposes discussed above. You may review Google Analytics’ security and privacy principles by clicking here and opt out of the use of cookies in web browsers by Google Analytics by clicking here.

 

How We Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals

 

Some web browsers have “Do Not Track” or similar features that allow you to tell each website you visit that you do not want your activities on that website tracked. At present, the Services do not respond to “Do Not Track” signals and consequently, the Services will continue to collect information about you even if your browser’s “Do Not Track” feature is activated. 

 

Security

 

We employ reasonable security measures designed to safeguard and protect personal information under our control from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure. Despite these measures, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from us via the Service by Internet or email cannot be guaranteed. At your discretion, you may contact us at the mailing address or telephone number listed at the end of this document. 

 

Links to Third-Party Websites 

 

We may offer you the opportunity to access third-party content, services, or products by linking to a third-party’s website. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party’s website. We do not exercise control over third-party websites and are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of third-party websites before providing your Personal Information to them. The fact that we may link to a third-party website or present a banner ad or other type of advertisement from a third party is not an endorsement, authorization, or representation of any affiliation by us with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. 

 

Notice to International Users

 

The Services are hosted in the United States and are subject to U.S. law. If you are accessing the Services from outside the United States, please be advised that U.S. law may not offer the same privacy protections as the laws of your jurisdiction. By accessing and using the Services, you consent to the transfer to and processing of your Personal Information in the United States. 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will provide notice of such changes, such as by sending an email notification, providing notice through the Services or updating the “Effective Date” date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you use or access the Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

 

Your Choices

Reviewing, Correcting, and Deleting Your Personal Information

You may access, correct, and/or request deletion of certain information that you have provided to us by contacting us through the Services, or by emailing us at contact@pilaris.com. If you email us, for your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the information associated with the particular email address you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will attempt to comply with any reasonable requests for accessing, correcting, or deleting your information.  

Location Information

With your consent, we may collect information about your actual location when you use our mobile applications. You may stop the collection of this information at any time by changing the settings on your mobile device, but note that some features of our mobile applications may no longer function if you do so.

Native Applications on Mobile Device

Some features of our mobile applications may require access to certain native applications on your mobile device, such as the camera, photo album and the address book applications. If you decide to use these features, we will ask you for your consent prior to accessing the applications and collecting associated information. Note that you can revoke your consent at any time by changing the settings on your device.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of the Sites.

Push Notifications

With your consent, we may send promotional and non-promotional push notifications or alerts to your mobile device. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device or within our mobile applications.

Children’s Privacy/Notice for Minors

We take seriously our obligations under applicable laws concerning the collection of information from children under 13. Our services are neither intended for nor directed at children under 13. If you believe a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at contact@pilaris.com.

Additionally, if you are a California resident under 18 years old and a registered user, you can request that we remove content or information that you have posted to our website or other online services.  If you would like to request removal of content or information, please contact us at contact@pilaris.com. Please note that the removal of content may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of that content or information posted through the services.

Contacting Us. 

 

We encourage you to contact us if you have any questions concerning our Privacy Policy or about our data collection practices. You may reach us at: 

contact@pilaris.com

Join our mailing list to receive our latest news, discoveries, and updates.

635 Madison Ave • 14th Floor • New York, NY 10022

contact@pilaris.com

P: 929.376.8660 F: 844.469.14.74

© 2021 Pilaris, a Division of OnDERMAND Dermatology, PLLC

Site by: DACREATIVELogo Design: Ana Khadivi